CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139

Ms. Noreen McDonald
Traxys Cometals USA LLC
2050 Center Avenue, Suite 250
Fort Lee, NJ 07024

RE: The tariff classification of Calcia Stabilized Zirconia from South Africa

Dear Ms. McDonald:

In your letter dated April 1, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Calcia Stabilized Zirconia, also referred to as fused calcium stabilized zirconia is a cream yellow, granular, nonhazardous substance produced through the disassociation of zircon sand in an electric arc furnace. In the United States, calcia stabilized zirconia is used in the manufacture of refractory materials. The component materials are as follows: (Zr+hf)O2-94 %-97%, CaO-3.6%-4.2%, SiO2-0.30%, Fe2O3-0.10%, TiO2-0.30%, Al2O3-0.50%, MgO-0.15%, Y2O3-0.15%.

The applicable subheading for the Calcia Stabilized Zirconia will be 3824.99.3900 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected].
Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division